Healthcare HIM

  • Question 1

1 out of 1 points

  
 

The HIM director accessed a vendor’s _____ to determine if the supplies that she ordered had been shipped.

   

Selected Answer:

B. 

Extranet

Answers:

A. 

Intranet

 

B. 

Extranet

 

C. 

Internet

 

D. 

Firewall

   
  • Question 2

1 out of 1 points

  
 

The interdisciplinary field whose goal is to improve healthcare is known as _____.

   

Selected Answer:

B. 

Health informatics

Answers:

A. 

Data analytics

 

B. 

Health informatics

 

C. 

Mapping specialist

 

D. 

Health information management

   
  • Question 3

0 out of 1 points

  
 

Hidden patterns are identified through the use of _____.

   

Selected Answer:

B. 

Predictive modeling

Answers:

A. 

Dashboards

 

B. 

Predictive modeling

 

C. 

Data mining

 

D. 

Health informatics

Response Feedback:

Rationale: Data mining is the process of extracting and analyzing large volumes of data from a database for the purpose of identifying hidden and sometimes subtle relationships or patterns and using those relationships to predict behaviors.

   
  • Question 4

1 out of 1 points

  
 

Identify the data analytics tool that includes frequency distributions.

   

Selected Answer:

B. 

Descriptive statistics

Answers:

A. 

Data mining

 

B. 

Descriptive statistics

 

C. 

Inferential statistics

 

D. 

Predicitive modeling

   
  • Question 5

1 out of 1 points

  
 

A process used to identify what is likely to happen in the future is known as _____.I am setting up a network of computers in a framework to an hierarchical network, that is, a parent and child relationship, which network am I using?

   

Selected Answer:

D. 

Predictive modeling

Answers:

A. 

Inferential statistics

 

B. 

Descriptive statistics

 

C. 

Data modeling

 

D. 

Predictive modeling

   
  • Question 6

1 out of 1 points

  
 

Which of the following uses Internet technologies and allows authorized outside users to access the system?

   

Selected Answer:

extranet

Answers:

 

extranet

 

intranet

 

intranet service provider

 

hybrid network

   
  • Question 7

0 out of 1 points

  
 

Contemporary HIM practices focus on _____.

   

Selected Answer:

D. 

Processing health records

Answers:

A. 

Data and information

 

B. 

Workflow

 

C. 

Processes

 

D. 

Processing health records

   
  • Question 8

1 out of 1 points

  
 

The healthcare facility has decided to adopt a tool that helps with multidisciplinary care planning. Select the tool that meets this criteria.

   

Selected Answer:

D. 

Clinical pathways

Answers:

A. 

Clinical practice guidelines

 

B. 

Clinical provider order entry

 

C. 

Electronic Health Record

 

D. 

Clinical pathways

   
  • Question 9

1 out of 1 points

  
 

The benefit of a personal computer over a dumb terminal is that _____.

   

Selected Answer:

B. 

Processing is performed on the PC

Answers:

A. 

It contains a firewall

 

B. 

Processing is performed on the PC

 

C. 

Processing is performed on the server

 

D. 

It contains a network

   
  • Question 10

1 out of 1 points

  
 

Which of the following is a TRUE statement about technology?

   

Selected Answer:

B. 

It provides the data needed to improve pt care and conduct research

Answers:

A. 

It has little impact on healthcare and health information management

 

B. 

It provides the data needed to improve pt care and conduct research

 

C. 

It has not improved the quality of care provided to patients

 

D. 

It eliminated the need for evidence-based medicine

   
  • Question 1

1 out of 1 points

  
 

The EHR indicates that Dr. Smith wrote the January 12 progress note at 11:04 a.m. We know he wrote it due to _____.

   

Selected Answer:

C. 

Authorship

Answers:

A. 

Validation

 

B. 

Integrity

 

C. 

Authorship

 

D. 

Indentification

   
  • Question 2

1 out of 1 points

  
 

A nurse tried to enter a temperature of 134 degrees, and the system would not accept it. What is this an example of?

   

Selected Answer:

C. 

Edit check

Answers:

A. 

Data collection

 

B. 

Data reliability

 

C. 

Edit check

 

D. 

Hot spot

   
  • Question 3

1 out of 1 points

  
 

Edit checks identify _____.

   

Selected Answer:

D. 

Illogical data

Answers:

A. 

Outdated data

 

B. 

Current data

 

C. 

Accurate data

 

D. 

Illogical data

   
  • Question 4

1 out of 1 points

  
 

Which of the following is the best field for a radio button?

   

Selected Answer:

B. 

Gender

Answers:

A. 

State

 

B. 

Gender

 

C. 

Principal diagnosis

 

D. 

Lab test result

   
  • Question 5

1 out of 1 points

  
 

Choose one of the following statements to defend the need for version control.

   

Selected Answer:

A. 

Verison control is required to manage documents

Answers:

A. 

Verison control is required to manage documents

 

B. 

Verison control is required to overcome issues related to copying and pasting

 

C. 

Version control is required to determine edits that have failed

 

D. 

Version control is required to manage screen design

   
  • Question 6

1 out of 1 points

  
 

Which of the following is an example of a primary data source?

   

Selected Answer:

C. 

Health record

Answers:

A. 

Database

 

B. 

Index

 

C. 

Health record

 

D. 

Cancer registry

   
  • Question 7

1 out of 1 points

  
 

Which of the following is a use of secondary data sources?

   

Selected Answer:

B. 

Research

Answers:

A. 

Consulting with another physician for patient care

 

B. 

Research

 

C. 

Determining diagnosis

 

D. 

Determining what test to order

   
  • Question 8

1 out of 1 points

  
 

A screen that allows for both free text and structured data entry is an example of _____.

   

Selected Answer:

C. 

Template-based data entry

Answers:

A. 

Primary data source

 

B. 

Secondary data source

 

C. 

Template-based data entry

 

D. 

Direct data entry

   
  • Question 9

0 out of 1 points

  
 

The admission coordinator tried to enter the patient’s insurance type and the appropriate insurance was not one of the options. This is a problem with _____.

   

Selected Answer:

B. 

Data relevancy

Answers:

A. 

Data timeliness

 

B. 

Data relevancy

 

C. 

Data definition

 

D. 

Data comprehensiveness

Response Feedback:

Rationale: Data comprehensiveness means that the patient’s health record (including demographic and financial data) must be complete, meaning that all required data are included.

   
  • Question 10

1 out of 1 points

  
 

Data integrity is exhibited when data _____.

   

Selected Answer:

A. 

is complete, accurate, consistent, and timely

Answers:

A. 

is complete, accurate, consistent, and timely

 

B. 

is reliable and effective for its purpose

 

C. 

has been reviewed by the author

 

D. 

edits have been passed

   
  • Question 1

1 out of 1 points

  
 

A database will be created to be used solely for a research study that is being conducted. Identify the best choice.

   

Selected Answer:

B. 

Data mart

Answers:

A. 

Data repository

 

B. 

Data mart

 

C. 

Data warehouse

 

D. 

Relational database model

   
  • Question 2

1 out of 1 points

  
 

What type of data mining technique should I use to group diagnoses?

   

Selected Answer:

B. 

Classification analysis

Answers:

A. 

Regression analysis

 

B. 

Classification analysis

 

C. 

Association rule learning

 

D. 

Anomaly detection

   
  • Question 3

0 out of 1 points

  
 

In order to manipulate data in the relational database, the database administrator needs to know how to use _____.

   

Selected Answer:

B. 

Computer-aided software engineering

Answers:

A. 

Physical data model

 

B. 

Computer-aided software engineering

 

C. 

Structured query language

 

D. 

Data modeling

Response Feedback:

Rationale: A common data retrieval tool is structured query language (SQL), the standard language for the relational database. SQL defines data elements and manipulates and controls data. The data definition components of SQL allow the user to create tables, delete tables, and show how something is viewed.

   
  • Question 4

0 out of 1 points

  
 

The decision has been made to perform some data mining to determine where the skilled nursing facility is profitable and where there is a loss. Identify a data mining technique that could be used.

   

Selected Answer:

D. 

Computer-aided software engineering

Answers:

A. 

Normalization

 

B. 

Association rule learning

 

C. 

Data modeling

 

D. 

Computer-aided software engineering

Response Feedback:

Rationale: Association rule learning is a type of data mining that identifies interesting relationships between two concepts in the database.

   
  • Question 5

1 out of 1 points

  
 

Identify the level in the data model that describes how the data is stored within the database.

   

Selected Answer:

C. 

Physical data model

Answers:

A. 

Data manipulation language

 

B. 

Logical data model

 

C. 

Physical data model

 

D. 

Conceptual data model

   
  • Question 6

1 out of 1 points

  
 

In order to utilize numeric fields, the data being entered must be appropriate for _____.

   

Selected Answer:

B. 

Calculations

Answers:

A. 

Date/time

 

B. 

Calculations

 

C. 

Code numbers

 

D. 

Any data that is represented in numbers

   
  • Question 7

1 out of 1 points

  
 

The data that describes other data in order to facility data quality is found in the _____.

   

Selected Answer:

C. 

Data dictionary

Answers:

A. 

Data standard

 

B. 

Data definition

 

C. 

Data dictionary

 

D. 

Data definition language

   
  • Question 8

1 out of 1 points

  
 

In the data warehouse, the patient’s last name and first name are entered into separate fields. This is an example of what?

   

Selected Answer:

D. 

Normalization

Answers:

A. 

“slicing and dicing”

 

B. 

Query

 

C. 

Key field

 

D. 

Normalization

   
  • Question 9

1 out of 1 points

  
 

All users enter social security numbers into a web form without out dashes (e.g. 123456789) and the data is saved in the database the same way. However, it can be displayed as 123-45-6789 through the use of a/an _____________.

   

Selected Answer:

C. 

Mask

Answers:

A. 

Scheduling

 

B. 

GUI

 

C. 

Mask

 

D. 

RTF

   
  • Question 10

1 out of 1 points

  
 

A zip code is which type of field?

   

Selected Answer:

D. 

Alphanumeric

Answers:

A. 

Alphabetic

 

B. 

Numeric

 

C. 

Auto-numbering

 

D. 

Alphanumeric

   
  • Question 1

1 out of 1 points

  
 

The HIM director should make the decision on which EHR is purchased.”
Which of the following is an appropriate critique of this statement?

   

Selected Answer:

C. 

The HIM director should be involved in the decision, but so should other stakeholders

Answers:

A. 

The decision should be made by the HIM director and the medical staff director

 

B. 

The decision should be made by the HIM director and the chief information officer

 

C. 

The HIM director should be involved in the decision, but so should other stakeholders

 

D. 

The HIM director should not even be involved; this is a clinical decision

   
  • Question 2

1 out of 1 points

  
 

What should be reviewed to learn about the vendor’s financial status, the number of installs of the information system, sample resumes, and more?

   

Selected Answer:

C. 

Request for proposal

Answers:

A. 

Contract

 

B. 

Request for information

 

C. 

Request for proposal

 

D. 

Functional requirements

   
  • Question 3

1 out of 1 points

  
 

Which of the following is an open-ended question?

   

Selected Answer:

C. 

How does the current information system meet your needs?

Answers:

A. 

On a scale of 1 to 5, with 5 being the best, how does the current information system meet your needs?

 

B. 

Do you like the current information system?

 

C. 

How does the current information system meet your needs?

 

D. 

Do you believe the current information system should be replaced?

   
  • Question 4

0 out of 1 points

  
 

Which of the following should the healthcare facility do prior to initiating a search for an information system?

   

Selected Answer:

B. 

Create the project plan

Answers:

A. 

Establish the user task force

 

B. 

Create the project plan

 

C. 

Conduct a feasibility plan

 

D. 

Establish the budget

Response Feedback:

Rationale: A feasibility study is conducted by the healthcare facility to determine if a proposed IS is an appropriate option to meet the objectives of the healthcare facility.

Contact Us

a2zAssignment Education Services
3768 SW, E16th Street
New York,10003, U.S.A

EmailSupport@a2zassignment.com

Ph: +1(786) 667-3215

WhatsApp: +1(786) 667-3215

Quick Links: